Scorecard

Leverstock Green Cricket Club 3rd XI v Hatch End II on Sat 08 May 2010 at 1pm
Leverstock Green Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report Highlights: Matt Rance 10-1-28-4, Chris Murton 70, Luke Weston 35.
OPENER Chris Murton’s 70 led the way for Leverstock Green III as they excelled to pass Hatch End II’s 231 for eight at Parmiter’s School.
The run chase looked to be faltering after Dan Shimell (24) and Gareth Tucker (26) both lost their wickets in the middle order, however an eighth-wicket stand of 45 between Luke Weston and Abbas Ali – scoring 35 and 25 not out respectively – meant that Green edged home with 10 balls to spare.
Solid Hatch End batting atop their order, including half-centuries for Davies and Howell left Mike Parkes to turn to occasional bowler Matt Rance.
He responded superbly with a vital four for 28 from 10 overs to put a lid on the visitor’s efficient run compiling.

Hatch End II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
231 (0.0 overs)
     
J Richardson run out  (tbc) 5
D Kennedy lbw  b Baney 27
H Davies ct  Fleming b Shimell 52
D Howell ct  May b Rance 50
S Lawrence ct  Parkes b Rance 31
A Williams Not Out  21
A Bagchi ct  Shimell b Rance 8
A Abrar run out  (Rance) 2
J Taffs b  Rance 0
M Sherman Not Out  22
I Taffs  

Leverstock Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve May15.007500.005.00
Abbas Ali6.001700.002.83
Brett Baney10.0341141.004.10
Daniel Shimell8.0133133.004.13
Luke Weston4.002900.007.25
Matt Rance10.012847.002.80

Leverstock Green Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
232

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Murton ct  I Taffs b Davies 70
Neil Fleming ct  I Taffs b Sherman 9 1
Stuart Evans b  Davies 11
Matt Rance lbw  b Davies 0 1
Daniel Shimell ct  Sherman b I Taffs 24 1
Gareth Tucker Run out  26
Mike Parkes b  I Taffs 1
Luke Weston Run out  35
Abbas Ali Not Out  25
Steve May Not Out  8
Brett Baney  

Hatch End II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Davies18.0553510.602.94
Sherman14.2288188.006.14
I Taffs8.0048224.006.00
Abrar5.002700.005.40