Scorecard

Monken Hadley II v Leverstock Green Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 30 May 2009 at 1-30pm
Leverstock Green Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report SKIPPER Dave Cardy led from the front but his Leverstock Green 4th XI team were unable to post a total sufficiently competititve to trouble hosts Monken Hadley II.
The 133 all out Green amassed was largely thanks to 42 from Cardy, who opened the batting. Youngster Sam Revell shined with both bat and ball, particularly the former with an excellent middle-order 39.
Levy opening bowler Greg Coulshed took three of the five Hadley wickets to fall and Green's largely youthful side can be pleased that it took their Barnet-based hosts all of 40 overs to reach the target.

Leverstock Green Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
133

(0.0 overs)
    
Dave Cardy b Condon 42 1
Matthew Lake ct Cook b P Smith 2
George McCausland ct Spencer b P Smith 1
Joe Hutchins ct Brasier b P Smith 5
Simon Minshull ct B Smith b P Smith 6
Sam Revell ct P Smith b W Bayes 39
Mike Roberts Run out  17 1
Keith Flitton ct Hones b W Bayes 9
Luke Tyson b Hones 2
Gareth Tucker b W Bayes 0
Greg Coulshed Not Out  0

Monken Hadley II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brasier8.003700.004.62
P Smith10.022947.252.90
Condon7.0130130.004.29
W Bayes8.102739.003.31
Hones4.01818.002.00

Monken Hadley II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
134 (0.0 overs)
     
M Spencer ct Cardy b Coulshed 20
P Smith ct Roberts b Coulshed 6
C Barwick lbw b Coulshed 10
T Brasier b McCausland 24
B Smith b Hutchins 35
T Hones Not Out  17
R Bayes Not Out  6
J Condon  
P Cook  
W Bayes  
   

Leverstock Green Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Greg Coulshed11.1149316.334.39
Sam Revell5.002000.004.00
George McCausland4.0111111.002.75
Matthew Lake4.011600.004.00
Mike Roberts6.02900.001.50
Dave Cardy5.001700.003.40
Joe Hutchins5.02717.001.40